International
support

In more than 90 countries

Economic Overview

Saudi Arabia is the largest economy in the Middle East and the richest Arab country. The policy of large-scale public works undertaken by the authorities, as well as foreign direct investment and the soundness of the banking and financial system, have enabled the country to become the number one regional economy and one of the largest in the world. However, the economy of Saudi Arabia is almost entirely based on oil, with GDP growth being closely linked to real oil growth. After a recession in 2023 (-0.8% of GDP) due to oil production cuts and lower oil prices, the kingdom returned to growth in 2024 and accelerated sharply in 2025, with real GDP increasing 4.5% compared to the previous year, according to government data. Non-oil growth remained robust, rising by 4.9%, while oil activities rebounded by 5.7% and government activities grew by 0.9%. According to the World Bank, overall GDP growth is projected to average 4.6% per year over 2026-2027, as the voluntary Opec+ oil production cuts continue to be unwound, with non-oil GDP rising by an average of 3.6% per year over the same horizon.

Concerning public finances, the 2025 budget deficit came in at SAR 276.6 billion, wider than the 5.3% of GDP the finance ministry had estimated in September 2025, as spending growth outpaced revenue growth, which was constrained by a roughly 20% fall in oil revenues to SAR 606.5 billion. In the 2026 state budget, authorities forecast a fiscal deficit of SAR 165 billion (USD 44 billion), as the kingdom continues spending on large-scale gigaprojects to diversify its economy away from oil. The deficit aligns with the finance ministry's pre-budget statement, representing about 3.3% of GDP. Public debt rose to SAR 1.52 trillion at the end of 2025, up from SAR 1.22 trillion at the end of 2024, according to the Ministry of Finance. Government deposits at the Saudi Central Bank (SAMA), including the current account and fiscal reserve, were estimated at 10.3% of GDP at the end of 2024. Contingent liabilities are rising as government-related entities (GRE), particularly the Public Investment Fund (PIF), increase borrowing, but remain small relative to GRE assets (PIF debt was 4.4% of its assets at the end of Q3 2024). Saudi Arabia's inflation in 2025 increased to 2.1% compared to the previous year, according to data from the General Authority for Statistics (GASTAT). The cost-of-living index stood at 111.30 points in 2024, based on the 2018 reference year, up from 109.45 points in 2023.

The standard of living in Saudi Arabia is one of the highest in the Middle East, with a GDP per capita (PPP) of USD 73,784 (World Bank, 2025). According to the latest data available from the Saudi General Authority for Statistics,  unemployment among Saudis stood at 6.4% as of the first quarter of 2026, while the overall unemployment rate stood at 3.1%. The unemployment rate hit historic lows, with women’s labour force participation remaining well above the 30% target for 2030.

 
Main Indicators 20252026 (E)2027 (E)2028 (E)2029 (E)
GDP (billions USD) 1,276.941,388.681,432.351,498.031,572.13
GDP (Constant Prices, Annual % Change) 4.53.14.53.63.5
GDP per Capita (USD) 35,46437,81138,23639,20540,337
General Government Balance (in % of GDP) -5.8-3.5-3.4-3.6-3.3
General Government Gross Debt (in % of GDP) 31.732.134.837.138.9
Inflation Rate (%) 2.02.32.12.02.0
Current Account (billions USD) -37.74-22.34-42.30-52.38-56.80
Current Account (in % of GDP) -3.0-1.6-3.0-3.5-3.6

Source: IMF – World Economic Outlook Database , Latest data available

Country Risk

See the country risk analysis provided by La Coface.

 

+

Main Sectors of Industry

Agriculture accounts for 2.6% of Saudi Arabia’s GDP and employs 2.5% of the active population (World Bank, 2025). Because of geographical and climatic constraints (droughts), Saudi Arabia imports most of its agricultural and food product requirements. Water scarcity is a serious regional problem that the country is likely to face in the coming years, as the growing cultivation of wheat presents the threat of water depletion. Saudi Arabia is the largest market for agriculture in the GCC region; however, productivity remains limited compared with the public investment that funds the sector. According to Saudi Agriculture, the agricultural contribution to GDP amounted to about USD 31 billion in 2024.

The industrial sector represents 43% of the GDP and employs 23% of the workforce. It is dominated by non-manufacturing activities (oil drilling). The country has the largest oil reserves in the world and is also the largest producer and exporter of oil. Oil accounts for nearly 90% of exports and 70% of government revenues (and more than 40% of GDP). The share of the non-oil industrial sector has been increasing along with the economic diversification efforts of the Saudi authorities (although manufacturing currently represents only 15.8% of GDP). According to the General Authority for Statistics, the industrial production index rose by 8.9% year-on-year in February 2026, driven by growth in mining and quarrying, manufacturing activity and waste management services.

Lastly, services represent 48.9% of the GDP and employ 74% of the active population. This sector is mainly dominated by tourism, financial and banking services, and the insurance sector. Tourism generates very high revenues, thanks in particular to the Hajj, the pilgrimage to Mecca that takes place in the last month of the Islamic year, which all Muslims are expected to make at least once during their lifetime. In the first eight to nine months of 2024, Saudi Arabia ranked third globally for international tourist arrival growth, with over 61% (UN Tourism). Overall, the Kingdom recorded around 30 million inbound international arrivals in 2025 within a record 122 million total visits, up from 116 million in 2024 and significantly up from 17.5 million visitors in 2019 when it first opened to international tourism. The Saudi government launched the “Financial Sector Development Program” as part of “Vision 2030”, aimed at enabling financial institutions to support the growth of the private sector, develop an advanced capital market and improve financial planning. Despite facing tighter liquidity, Saudi banks maintain healthy performance metrics: according to Fitch Ratings, strong gains in securities and trading boosted non-interest income for Saudi banks by SAR 1.4 billion in Q3 2024, driving a SAR 0.5 billion increase in combined profit to reach SAR 20 billion.

 
Breakdown of Economic Activity By Sector Agriculture Industry Services
Employment By Sector (in % of Total Employment) 2.50 23.07 74.43
Value Added (in % of GDP) 2.59 42.97 48.93
Value Added (Annual % Change) 3.03 3.03 6.27

Source: World Bank - Latest available data.

 
Monetary Indicators 20212022202320242025
Saudi Riyal (SAR) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 3.753.753.753.753.75

Source: World Bank - Latest available data.

 

+

Foreign Trade

Trade represents around 58% of Saudi Arabia’s GDP (World Bank, 2025). Saudi Arabia is the world's leading oil exporter: in 2025, crude oil accounted for 53.0% of total merchandise exports and refined petroleum products for 13.0%, followed by telephones (4.7%), polyethylene (3.1%), and petroleum gas (1.9%). Imports were led by motor cars (8.4%), telephones (6.8%), refined petroleum products (4.4%), and gold (3.9% - data Comtrade). According to the General Authority for Statistics (GASTAT), non-oil exports including re-exports rose by 18.9% in 2025 to SAR 366 billion (USD 97 billion), driven by a 64.4% jump in re-exports, while national non-oil exports were stable (-0.1%). Chemical products (22.5%) and machinery and electrical equipment (22.4%) were the main non-oil export categories, and the share of oil in total exports fell from 73.1% in 2024 to 68.7% in 2025.

In 2025, China was Saudi Arabia's top export destination, accounting for 14.6% of total exports, followed by the UAE (10.0%) and India (9.4%). Exports to the top 10 destinations, also including South Korea, Japan, the U.S., Egypt, Bahrain, Poland, and Malta, made up 66.8% of total exports. China was also the primary source of imports, representing 27.5% of the total, followed by the U.S. (8.2%) and the UAE (5.7%). Imports from the top 10 countries, also including India, Germany, Japan, Italy, France, Switzerland, and Egypt, accounted for 65.9% of total imports (data GASTAT). In order to promote international trade, attract foreign investment and diversify the non-oil sectors, the government announced plans to establish four “economic cities” in different regions of the country, providing a variety of advantages to companies that choose to locate their operations within their limits.

The country's trade balance, although structurally in surplus, fluctuates depending on the price of oil and global demand. In 2025, exports totalled USD 310.7 billion against USD 254.1 billion in imports. In the same year, the Kingdom exported USD 69.4 billion worth of services, importing USD 128.7 billion (WTO). In the fourth quarter of 2025, non-oil exports, including re-exports, rose by 18.6% year-on-year, while national non-oil exports (excluding re-exports) dropped by 1.5%. Re-exported goods saw a 67.4% increase. Merchandise exports grew by 7.9% on the back of a 3.5% increase in oil exports, with the share of oil exports falling from 70.4% in Q4 2024 to 67.5% in Q4 2025. Imports rose by 4.7%, leading to a 26.3% increase in the merchandise trade balance surplus (data GAS). The overall trade balance was estimated to be positive by 1.6% of GDP in 2025 by the World Bank (from 2.4% one year earlier). For the full year 2025, merchandise exports rose by 2.1% to SAR 1,170 billion, while imports increased by 8.8% to SAR 949.8 billion, narrowing the trade surplus by 19.2% to SAR 220.2 billion (GASTAT).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 152,849189,877206,940232,806254,063
Exports of Goods (million USD) 276,179411,184320,018305,499310,672
Imports of Services (million USD) 73,38295,249115,222125,078128,683
Exports of Services (million USD) 12,74740,55254,56862,79069,411

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 50.956.855.856.457.9
Trade Balance (million USD) 137,992237,191130,29092,02581,434
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 77,358182,49469,63529,73722,163
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.612.214.97.44.7
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1.819.5-5.42.58.9
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 21.720.825.027.028.2
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 29.236.030.829.429.7

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.18.83.74.03.3
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 2.85.94.64.63.9

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Saudi Arabia is a member of the following international economic organisations: Arab Monetary Fund (AMF), ICC, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) G-20, G-77, IMF, Arab League, WTO, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Saudi Arabia click here. International organisation membership of Saudi Arabia is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Saudi Arabia can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2024
United Arab Emirates 6.1%
China 2.4%
India 2.1%
Bahrain 1.0%
Singapore 1.0%
See More Countries 87.3%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2024
China 23.9%
United States 8.5%
United Arab Emirates 5.5%
India 5.4%
Germany 4.3%
See More Countries 52.3%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

+

Political Outline

Current Political Leaders
King: SALMAN bin Abd al-Aziz Al Saud (since 23 January 2015) - hereditary; the monarch is both chief of state and head of government
Crown Prince and Prime Minister: MUHAMMAD BIN SALMAN bin Abd al-Aziz Al Saud (since 27 September 2022)
Next Election Dates
None; the monarchy is hereditary
Main Political Parties
There are no political parties. However, certain political movements may exist (Islamists, Communists, Liberals, Greens, etc.), in the form of illegal organizations. The first municipal elections in Saudi Arabia took place in 2005.
Executive Power
The King is both the Chief of State and the head of the Government. The monarchy is hereditary. The Council of Ministers (cabinet) is appointed by the Monarch and includes many royal family members. The Council of Ministers does exercise both executive and legislative functions, but the legislative power is heavily tied to the King's authority and Islamic law. All decisions and regulations issued by the Council require the King’s approval to be enacted.
Legislative Power
There is no elected legislature in Saudi Arabia at the national level (although there are municipal elections). A Consultative Council was appointed in August 1993 which has 150 members and a chairman appointed by the King for four-year terms. This Council has limited powers and does not affect decision making or power structures in a concrete way.
 

+