International
support

In more than 90 countries

Economic Overview

The Canadian economy rebounded in recent years and subsequently continued to grow. GDP growth slowed through 2025, and real GDP fell 0.2% in the fourth quarter. Private consumption remained solid, rising 2.3% over the year, but is weak on a per capita basis. Business capital investment rose just 0.3%, while housing investment continued to decline. Overall, real GDP growth was 1.7% in 2025, the slowest annual pace since the 2020 contraction, as U.S. tariffs and slowing population growth outweighed the support from lower policy rates. Real GDP growth is projected to strengthen in 2025 (+2% as per the IMF), held back by tariffs weighing on exports, before recovering to 1.9% in 2027. Private consumption growth is expected to slow due to lower population growth and a weaker labour market. Nevertheless, on February 1, the U.S. announced 25% tariffs on all imports from Canada, except for oil, which would face a 10% tariff. The tariffs have since taken effect. In the fourth quarter of 2025, three in ten manufacturing businesses reported that U.S. tariffs on Canadian goods had a major negative impact on their business (Statistics Canada).

Concerning public finances, lower revenues and new spending measures have led to larger deficits in the fiscal plan, with the 2023-24 deficit finishing at CAD 61.9 billion, or 2.1% of GDP. The 2024-25 deficit then came in at CAD 36.3 billion (1.2% of GDP), before widening again to CAD 66.9 billion in 2025-26 (Department of Finance Canada). The federal government has introduced several spending measures in recent budgets, prioritizing housing affordability and social spending. In November 2024, two new fiscal incentives were announced: a temporary GST/HST rebate for qualifying goods and a CAD 250 tax rebate to be issued in spring 2025. While increased government spending is only partially offset by efficiency gains and higher capital gains taxes, the overall fiscal stance is expected to remain largely unchanged in 2025-26. The debt-to-GDP ratio was estimated at 113.5% in 2025 by the IMF, with a downward trend expected over the forecast horizon (to 109.5% by 2027). According to official governmental figures, on an annual average basis, the Consumer Price Index (CPI) stood at 2.1% in 2025, down from 2.4% in 2024. Excluding energy, the CPI rose 2.6%, compared with 4.5% the previous year. The IMF projects inflation to hover The IMF projects inflation to hover around 2% this year and in 2026.

The unemployment rate rose from 5% at the start of 2023 to 6.8% by December 2025, easing to 6.7% in February 2026 (Statistics Canada). This increase was mainly due to more unemployed individuals struggling to find work and a growing number of new entrants to the labour force without jobs. Layoffs, however, contributed little to the rise. Although Canadians enjoy a high per capita GDP (estimated at USD 55,765 in 2025 – IMF), 11.0% of the population lives in poverty (2024 Canadian Income Survey).

 
Main Indicators 20252026 (E)2027 (E)2028 (E)2029 (E)
GDP (billions USD) 2,319.902,507.342,640.392,759.422,882.32
GDP (Constant Prices, Annual % Change) 1.71.51.91.71.7
GDP per Capita (USD) 55,76560,30563,46866,12368,607
General Government Balance (in % of GDP) -1.8-2.7-2.5-2.2-2.0
General Government Gross Debt (in % of GDP) 113.5110.7109.5108.1106.7
Inflation Rate (%) 2.12.52.12.02.0
Unemployment Rate (% of the Labour Force) 6.96.56.36.26.1
Current Account (billions USD) -21.75-5.41-9.21-11.15-8.71
Current Account (in % of GDP) -0.9-0.2-0.3-0.4-0.3

Source: IMF – World Economic Outlook Database , Latest data available

Country Risk

See the country risk analysis provided by La Coface.

 

+

Main Sectors of Industry

The agricultural sector represents 1.8% of Canada's GDP and employs only 1% of the active population (World Bank, latest data available). However, the agricultural system and the food processing industry provide 1 in 8 jobs and account for over CAD 100 billion of the country’s GDP and more than CAD 60 billion in exports. Canada is one of the largest exporters of agricultural products in the world - particularly of wheat - and produces around 10% of the world's GMO harvests. Fishing is another important sector. Canada is also one of the leading producers of minerals, especially nickel, zinc and uranium. According to the latest figures from Agriculture Canada, for the 2026-27 crop year, the production of Canada's main field crops is forecast at 101.5 million tonnes, a 5% year-over-year decrease, which would still be 9% above the previous five-year average. Farm cash receipts for Canadian farmers totalled CAD 101.4 billion in 2025, up 3.4% (+CAD 3.3 billion) on 2024. Receipts for crops (-CAD 871.5 million) and program payments (-CAD 1.1 billion) fell, while receipts for livestock (+CAD 5.3 billion) rose.

The industrial sector contributes 22.5% of the GDP and employs 19% of the labour force. Canada has six strong primary industry sectors: renewable energies (mainly wind, the country is a net exporter of energy); the forestry sector, hydrogen and fuel cells, mines, metals and minerals, fishing, oil and gas. The country is rich in gas and has the 4th largest reserves of oil in the world (being the 4th oil producer in 2024), whose production is concentrated in the western provinces, especially Alberta.  According to data from the World Bank, manufacturing accounts for around 9% of the country’s GDP. The latest data from Statistics Canada show that, in 2025, manufacturing sales fell for a second consecutive year, down 0.4% to CAD 848.7 billion after a 1.7% decline in 2024. December alone accounted for CAD 71.0 billion, up 0.6% on November.

The service sector dominates the Canadian economy: it represents 69.6% of the country's GDP and employs over 80% of the active population (the largest employer being the retail sector - which employs about 12% of the country’s workforce alone - and the business-related services sector). The education and health sectors are also pivotal for the country’s economy. The most dynamic sectors in recent years have been telecommunications, tourism, internet and aerospace engineering. Tourism was estimated to account for 1.5% of GDP at the end of Q3/2024, providing nearly 700,000 jobs. Concerning the retail sector, in 2025, retail sales increased 4.0% to CAD 837.2 billion, driven by gains at motor vehicle and parts dealers. In volume terms, sales rose 2.3%.

 
Breakdown of Economic Activity By Sector Agriculture Industry Services
Employment By Sector (in % of Total Employment) 1.10 18.75 80.15
Value Added (in % of GDP) 1.93 27.35 64.11
Value Added (Annual % Change) 6.36 1.31 1.54

Source: World Bank - Latest available data.

 
Monetary Indicators 20212022202320242025
Canadian dollar (CAD) - Average Annual Exchange Rate For 1 USD 1.251.301.351.371.40

Source: World Bank - Latest available data.

 

+

Foreign Trade

Canada is a country open to foreign trade, which represents 64% of its GDP (World Bank, 2025). Product-wise, Canada’s main exports in 2025 were crude oil (18.2%), gold (6.9%), motor cars (5.2%), refined petroleum oils and petroleum gas (2.4% each); whereas imports were led by motor cars (6.9%), goods vehicles (3.6%), parts of motor vehicles (3.3%), gold (2.9%), and refined petroleum oils (2.7% - data Comtrade). In 2025, exports of unwrought gold, silver and platinum group metals jumped by 41.7%, while exports of energy products fell by 6.9%, mainly due to lower prices (Statistics Canada).

The main destinations for Canada’s exports in 2025 were the U.S. (by far the leading partner, accounting for 72.3% of total exports), the United Kingdom (6.0%), China (4.5%), and Japan (1.9%). Nearly half of Canada’s imports had a U.S. origin (45.8%), followed by China (11.5%), Mexico (6.8%), Germany (3.2%), and Japan (2.7% - data Comtrade). The tariffs introduced by the U.S. in 2025 weighed on bilateral trade: goods exports to the United States fell by 5.8% over the year, and the U.S. share of Canadian goods exports dropped from 75.9% in 2024 to 71.7%, its lowest level since the early 1980s. Conversely, exports to countries other than the U.S. rose by 17.2% to an all-time high (Global Affairs Canada, Statistics Canada). Trade tensions escalated further in July 2026, when the U.S. imposed an additional 50% duty under Section 338 of the Tariff Act on certain Canadian goods, through three proclamations linked to disputes over motor vehicles, alcoholic beverages, and dairy; applying from August 2026 without any USMCA exemption, the measure covers nearly USD 20 billion of annual imports, according to the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative.

In 2025, Canada's merchandise exports edged down by 0.2%, while imports rose by 2.8%. As a result, the merchandise trade deficit widened from CAD 7.2 billion in 2024 to CAD 31.3 billion, the largest since 2020 (Statistics Canada). Services exports rose by 3.2% to CAD 239.2 billion in 2025, while imports increased by 2.0% to CAD 234.8 billion, widening the services surplus from CAD 1.5 billion in 2024 to CAD 4.4 billion (Statistics Canada).

 
Foreign Trade Values 20212022202320242025
Imports of Goods (million USD) 506,476586,133570,873573,098577,441
Exports of Goods (million USD) 509,441601,632570,079567,744554,676
Imports of Services (million USD) 122,097145,197159,067168,130170,046
Exports of Services (million USD) 121,191140,812162,147169,210172,055

Source: World Trade Organisation (WTO) ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Indicators 20212022202320242025
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 62.267.066.665.163.5
Trade Balance (million USD) 2,95415,540-781-5,276-22,678
Trade Balance (Including Service) (million USD) 2,02711,0512,291-4,264-19,990
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 8.47.51.20.7-0.4
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 3.34.56.20.9-1.7
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 31.133.233.232.732.2
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 31.233.733.332.531.3

Source: World Bank ; Latest available data

Foreign Trade Forecasts 2026 (e)2027 (e)2028 (e)2029 (e)2030 (e)
Volume of exports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.71.52.33.43.7
Volume of imports of goods and services (Annual % change) 1.33.42.82.93.0

Source: IMF, World Economic Outlook ; Latest available data

Note: (e) Estimated Data

 
International Economic Cooperation
Canada is a member of the following international economic organisations: North American Competitiveness Council (NACC), OECD, Organization of American States (OAS), Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC), Commonwealth, G-7, G-8, G-10, G-20, among others. For the full list of economic and other international organisations in which participates Canada click here. International organisation membership of Canada is also outlined here.
Free Trade Agreements
The complete and up-to-date list of Free Trade Agreements signed by Canada can be consulted here.
 

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2025
United States 72.5%
United Kingdom 6.0%
China 4.4%
Japan 1.9%
Netherlands 1.2%
See More Countries 14.0%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2025
United States 45.9%
China 11.5%
Mexico 6.8%
Germany 3.2%
Japan 2.7%
See More Countries 30.0%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

+

Political Outline

Current Political Leaders
Governor General: Louise Arbour (since 8 June 2026)
Prime Minister: Mark Carney (14 March 2025) - Liberal Party
King Charles III is officially the Chief of State of Canada (since 8 September 2022).
Next Election Dates
2029
Main Political Parties
Historically, the Canadian two-party plus system has been dominated by the centre-left Liberal Party and the centre-right Conservative Party. Since the 1980s or so Canada’s dominant third-place party has been the further-left NDP. There is also a consistently fourth-place party known as the Bloc Quebecois which is devoted to Quebec separatism.

- Liberal Party of Canada (LPC): centrist party, the oldest active federal political party in Canada
- Conservative Party of Canada (CPC): centre-right to right-wing; colloquially known as the 'Tories'
- New Democratic Party (NDP): centre-left, socialist
- Bloc Québécois: centre-left, social-democratic
- Green Party of Canada (GPC): centre-left, ecologist party.

New parties are expected to run in the 2025 elections, namely the Canadian Future Party (CFP - centrist) and the Centrist Party of Canada.

Executive Power
King Charles III is the Head of State, whose role is largely cerimonial. He appoints Canada's Governor General for a five year term. The Governor General - who was a largely ceremonial role - appoints the Prime Minister as well as the Cabinet (however, cabinet members are chosen by the Prime Minister). The Prime Minister is the head of the government and holds the executive power. The leader of the majority party or coalition in the House of Commons is automatically chosen to be Prime Minister. The Prime Minister and his Cabinet stay in power as long as they have the support of the majority in the House of Commons.
Legislative Power
The legislative power in Canada is bicameral. The federal parliament made up of: the Senate (upper house), whose 105 members are appointed by the Governor General on the advice of the Prime Minister; and the House of Commons (lower house), whose 343 members are elected by universal suffrage, with each member representing a single electoral district (also known as a "riding"). The Governor General calls a general election when the Prime Minister advises him to do so. Most legislative practices are derived from the British Parliament.
 

+